Deviant Login Shop  Join deviantART for FREE Take the Tour
×



Details

Submitted on
March 16, 2011
Image Size
1.9 MB
Resolution
1820×1250
Link
Thumb
Embed

Stats

Views
1,891 (1 today)
Favourites
102 (who?)
Comments
14

Camera Data

Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 7D
Shutter Speed
4/1 second
Aperture
F/16.0
Focal Length
180 mm
ISO Speed
200
Date Taken
Dec 29, 2010, 4:27:50 PM
Software
Adobe Photoshop CS5 Macintosh
Sensor Size
8mm
×
Oleander Hawk-moth - I by alokethebloke Oleander Hawk-moth - I by alokethebloke
Common Name: Oleander Hawk-moth / Oleander Sphinx Moth
Scientific Name: Daphnis nerii

Found this beautiful moth one cold morning in Savannakhet, Southern Laos.
Add a Comment:
 
:iconshawk77:
shawk77 Featured By Owner Apr 2, 2012
Gorgeous! :love:
Reply
:iconjurdgliusi:
JURDGLIUSI Featured By Owner Apr 2, 2012
Aliens exist! I am impresd!
Reply
:iconmisslulu07:
Misslulu07 Featured By Owner May 3, 2011
what incredible camouflage!
Reply
:iconpickofdestiny:
pickofdestiny Featured By Owner Apr 8, 2011   Traditional Artist
Love the colors and the background Well done Sir!
Reply
:iconpiglet365:
piglet365 Featured By Owner Mar 27, 2011
What a fabulous creature and a wonderful shot.
Reply
:iconkeolia:
Keolia Featured By Owner Mar 17, 2011  Hobbyist Artist
I think what I like most are the patterns. They're so pretty.. And seem to resemble a face. Very nice! :)
Reply
:iconalokethebloke:
alokethebloke Featured By Owner Mar 17, 2011  Hobbyist Photographer
Same here - they're what you'd normally expect to see on a butterfly, not a moth. And yes, they do resemble a face, and scientists are still unsure of what significance that is.
Reply
:iconmanitouwolf:
ManitouWolf Featured By Owner Mar 16, 2011  Hobbyist Photographer
Such awesome colors!
Reply
:iconalokethebloke:
alokethebloke Featured By Owner Mar 17, 2011  Hobbyist Photographer
Yes, truly awe-inspiring :)!
Reply
:iconthefactory80:
TheFactory80 Featured By Owner Mar 16, 2011  Hobbyist Artisan Crafter
Awesome... Simply amazing
Reply
Add a Comment: